Skip to content
CompanyProspectGet a free sample
Whataburger

How many Whataburger locations
are there in the US?

There are 1,235 open Whataburger restaurants in the United States as of October 19, 2026, in 19 states and 617 cities. Texas has the most, with 792 (64%). 7% of the 1,233 locations with a known or inferred operator are franchised, run by 27 franchisees; the brand runs 1,145 locations itself.

1,235Open Whataburger locations
19States and DC
7%Franchisedn = 1,233
27Franchisees
01By state

Whataburger locations by state

Texas has the most, then Florida and Oklahoma. Not present in 32 states.

Spike height is proportional to the locations in each area of about 15 miles

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

Whataburger locations by state, October 19, 2026
#StateLocationsShare
1Texas79264.1%
2Florida554.5%
3Oklahoma514.1%
4Arizona463.7%
5Alabama413.3%
6Georgia403.2%
7Louisiana332.7%
8Tennessee322.6%
9North Carolina241.9%
10Arkansas221.8%
11South Carolina201.6%
12Missouri201.6%
13New Mexico181.5%
14Mississippi161.3%
15Colorado100.8%
16Kansas90.7%
17Virginia40.3%
18Nevada10.1%
19Kentucky10.1%
02Per capita

Whataburger locations per resident

Whataburger has 3.6 locations per million US residents. Texas has the most per resident, 25 (6.9× the national rate); Kentucky, 0.2, the fewest among states with a location.

Locations per million residents, by state
  • None
  • Under 5
  • 5–9
  • 10–14
  • 15–19
  • 20+

Locations: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026. Residents: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (NST-EST2025), July 1, 2025.

Whataburger locations per million residents by state, October 19, 2026
#StatePer millionLocationsResidents
1Texas2579231.7M
2Oklahoma12514.1M
3New Mexico8.5182.1M
4Alabama7.9415.2M
5Louisiana7.1334.6M
6Arkansas7.1223.1M
7Arizona6.0467.6M
8Mississippi5.4163M
9Tennessee4.4327.3M
10South Carolina3.6205.6M
11Georgia3.54011.3M
12Missouri3.2206.3M
13Kansas3.093M
14Florida2.35523.5M
15North Carolina2.12411.2M
16Colorado1.7106M
17Virginia0.548.9M
18Nevada0.313.3M
19Kentucky0.214.6M
20Alaska00737.3K
21California0039.4M
22Connecticut003.7M
23Delaware001.1M
24District of Columbia00693.6K
25Hawaii001.4M
26Idaho002M
27Illinois0012.7M
28Indiana007M
29Iowa003.2M
30Maine001.4M
31Maryland006.3M
32Massachusetts007.2M
33Michigan0010.1M
34Minnesota005.8M
35Montana001.1M
36Nebraska002M
37New Hampshire001.4M
38New Jersey009.5M
39New York0020M
40North Dakota00799.4K
41Ohio0011.9M
42Oregon004.3M
43Pennsylvania0013.1M
44Rhode Island001.1M
45South Dakota00935.1K
46Utah003.5M
47Vermont00644.7K
48Washington008M
49West Virginia001.8M
50Wisconsin006M
51Wyoming00588.8K
03By city

Whataburger locations by city

San Antonio, Texas leads with 61. The 30 largest cities hold 34% of all US Whataburger locations.

The 30 cities with the most Whataburger locations, by region and state
San Antonio, TX: 61 locations (4.9% of all)Houston, TX: 58 locations (4.7% of all)Fort Worth, TX: 27 locations (2.2% of all)Dallas, TX: 24 locations (1.9% of all)El Paso, TX: 24 locations (1.9% of all)Corpus Christi, TX: 22 locations (1.8% of all)Austin, TX: 21 locations (1.7% of all)Tyler, TX: 15 locations (1.2% of all)Laredo, TX: 12 locations (1.0% of all)Katy, TX: 10 locations (0.8% of all)Lubbock, TX: 9 locations (0.7% of all)Arlington, TX: 8 locations (0.6% of all)Brownsville, TX: 7 locations (0.6% of all)Amarillo, TX: 6 locations (0.5% of all)McAllen, TX: 6 locations (0.5% of all)Midland, TX: 6 locations (0.5% of all)Plano, TX: 6 locations (0.5% of all)Spring, TX: 6 locations (0.5% of all)Conroe, TX: 5 locations (0.4% of all)Frisco, TX: 5 locations (0.4% of all)Jacksonville, FL: 9 locations (0.7% of all)Pensacola, FL: 9 locations (0.7% of all)Oklahoma City, OK: 10 locations (0.8% of all)Tulsa, OK: 7 locations (0.6% of all)Shreveport, LA: 6 locations (0.5% of all)Phoenix, AZ: 10 locations (0.8% of all)Tucson, AZ: 8 locations (0.6% of all)Mesa, AZ: 7 locations (0.6% of all)Albuquerque, NM: 8 locations (0.6% of all)Colorado Springs, CO: 6 locations (0.5% of all)San Antonio61Houston58Fort Worth27Dallas24El Paso24Corpus Christi22Austin21Tyler15Laredo12Katy10Lubbock9Arlington8Brownsville7Amarillo6McAllen6Midland6Plano6Spring6Conroe5Frisco5Jacksonville9Pensacola9Oklahoma City10Tulsa7Shreveport6Phoenix10Tucson8Mesa7Albuquerque8Colorado Springs6
  • South
  • West
  • Midwest
  • Northeast

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

The 30 cities with the most Whataburger locations, October 19, 2026
#CityStateLocationsShare
1San AntonioTexas614.9%
2HoustonTexas584.7%
3Fort WorthTexas272.2%
4DallasTexas241.9%
5El PasoTexas241.9%
6Corpus ChristiTexas221.8%
7AustinTexas211.7%
8TylerTexas151.2%
9LaredoTexas121.0%
10KatyTexas100.8%
11Oklahoma CityOklahoma100.8%
12PhoenixArizona100.8%
13JacksonvilleFlorida90.7%
14LubbockTexas90.7%
15PensacolaFlorida90.7%
16AlbuquerqueNew Mexico80.6%
17ArlingtonTexas80.6%
18TucsonArizona80.6%
19BrownsvilleTexas70.6%
20MesaArizona70.6%
21TulsaOklahoma70.6%
22AmarilloTexas60.5%
23Colorado SpringsColorado60.5%
24McAllenTexas60.5%
25MidlandTexas60.5%
26PlanoTexas60.5%
27ShreveportLouisiana60.5%
28SpringTexas60.5%
29ConroeTexas50.4%
30FriscoTexas50.4%
04Who runs them

Who runs Whataburger locations?

7% of the 1,233 locations with a known or inferred operator are franchised, run by 27 franchisees; the brand runs 1,145 locations itself.

Franchised or company-operated (n = 1,233)
  1. Franchised88
  2. Company-operated1,145

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

Whataburger franchisees by number of locations they run
Locations per franchiseeFranchiseesLocations
11313
2-5824
6-20651
05Franchisee groups

Whataburger franchisee groups

Some franchisees run several operators under one owner. 9 identified franchisee groups hold 43 of the 88 franchised locations (49%).

Franchisee groups by franchised locations held (n = 9)
  1. 1 location2
  2. 2-5 locations4
  3. 6-20 locations3

Franchisee groups identified for 49% of franchised locations. Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

How much is resolved for Whataburger, October 19, 2026
ResolvedCountShare
Locations with a known or inferred operator1,233100% of locations
State Registry IDs matched3399% of locations
Franchisee groups identified949% of franchised locations
06Coverage

Whataburger on delivery platforms

97% of Whataburger locations are on at least one delivery platform and 93% on two or more: DoorDash 94%, Uber Eats 93%, Grubhub 83%.

Locations by number of delivery platforms (n = 1,235)
  1. 1 platform39
  2. 2 platforms167
  3. 3+ platforms986
  4. None43

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

Whataburger locations on each delivery platform, October 19, 2026
PlatformLocationsShare
DoorDash1,16494.3%
Uber Eats1,14592.7%
Grubhub1,02282.8%
07Sample records

Sample Whataburger records

5 of the 1,235 Whataburger locations as they appear in the dataset. Operator, registry and contact fields are masked here; the free sample shows them in full.

5 sample Whataburger locations, October 19, 2026. Masked fields (•) are included in the full records.
LocationOwnershipDeliveryOperatorState Registry IDOwner contact
2290 Frontage RdBrownsville, TexasCompany-operatedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubW••••••• R••••••• LLCTX ••••••••66••• ••• •••(956) •••-••72 · •••••@•••••.com
2280 7th St SClanton, AlabamaFranchisedDoorDashUber EatsB••• & F••• H••••••• INC.DE •••••36••• ••••••• •••(205) •••-••87 · •••••@•••••.com
7791 W 159th StOverland Park, KansasFranchisedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubK••• B••••• LLCTX ••••••••89—(913) •••-••51 · •••••@•••••.com
7702 S Padre Island DrCorpus Christi, TexasCompany-operatedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubW••••••• R••••••• LLCTX ••••••••66••• ••• •••(361) •••-••09 · •••••@•••••.com
26040 Northwest FwyCypress, TexasCompany-operatedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubW••••••• R••••••• LLCTX ••••••••66••• ••• •••(281) •••-••24 · •••••@•••••.com

Get the full recordsGet a free sample with every field and contact, straight to your inbox.

08Compared

Whataburger vs other burger chains

Whataburger ranks #8 of the 10 largest burger chains by US locations.

Open US locations
  1. McDonald's13,953
  2. Burger King6,833
  3. Wendy's5,885
  4. Sonic Drive-In3,912
  5. Jack in the Box2,114
  6. Five Guys1,532
  7. Hardee's1,509
  8. Whataburger1,235
  9. Culver's1,093
  10. Carl's Jr.993

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

The largest burger chains compared, October 19, 2026
ChainStatesFranchisedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhub
McDonald's5195%96%94%71%
Burger King5185%93%93%72%
Wendy's5193%96%94%88%
Sonic Drive-In50—78%74%42%
Jack in the Box2595%96%98%89%
Five Guys5077%97%96%92%
Hardee's3288%88%75%27%
Whataburger197%94%93%83%
Culver's26100%98%97%0%
Carl's Jr.1599%93%83%32%
All burger chains
09Questions

Whataburger in the US: common questions

How many Whataburger locations are there in the US?

There are 1,235 open Whataburger restaurants in the United States as of October 19, 2026, in 19 states and 617 cities. Texas has the most, with 792 (64%).

Which state has the most Whataburger locations?

Texas, with 792, followed by Florida (55) and Oklahoma (51).

Which city has the most Whataburger locations?

San Antonio, Texas, with 61.

Are Whataburger restaurants franchised?

Mostly not. 7% of the 1,233 locations with a known or inferred operator are franchised, run by 27 franchisees; the brand runs 1,145 locations itself.

How many franchisees does Whataburger have in the US?

27 franchisees run the 88 franchised Whataburger locations with a known operator. By size, 13 run one location, 8 run 2–5 and 6 run 6–20. Some share an owner: 9 identified franchisee groups hold 43 of those locations.

Notes and definitions

Snapshot of October 19, 2026. Aggregates only: no list of locations or operators is published.

Location
One open Whataburger restaurant, after its listings on maps, delivery apps and the brand's site are merged. Closed locations, and listings with too little evidence that the place is open, are left out.
Operator
Whoever runs a location: a company or, for some brands, a person. 38 operators run the 1,233 locations whose operator is known or inferred (of 1,235); ownership shares are of those 1,233.
Franchisee
An operator running franchised locations, counted once however many it runs.
Company-operated
A location run by the brand itself.
Franchisee group
Several operators under common ownership. Groups are identified for 49% of franchised locations in this snapshot, so the count is a minimum.
State Registry ID
An operator's official state registration (state and filing number). An operator registered in two states has two.
Per capita
Open locations per million residents of each state and DC. Residents: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (NST-EST2025), July 1, 2025.
Delivery platforms
A location counts as on DoorDash, Uber Eats or Grubhub when a listing on that platform is matched to it; "3+" means all the platforms tracked. Shares are of all 1,235 open locations.
Whataburger
Company-operated includes locations assigned to the brand by rule where no operator record was found.
Cite this page
CompanyProspect, “Whataburger US Locations by State (2026)”, data as of October 19, 2026, companyprospect.com/data/restaurants/us/brands/whataburger
License
The figures on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0: reuse them freely, crediting CompanyProspect with a link to this page.

Every Whataburger location, with its operator.

The 1,235 locations behind these numbers, each resolved to its operator, legal owner and decision-makers. We build a free sample within 48 hours.