Skip to content
CompanyProspectGet a free sample
Five Guys

How many Five Guys locations
are there in the US?

There are 1,532 open Five Guys restaurants in the United States as of October 19, 2026, in 50 states and 1,176 cities. Florida has the most, with 131 (9%). 77% of the 1,272 locations with a known or inferred operator are franchised, run by 176 franchisees; the brand runs 289 locations itself.

1,532Open Five Guys locations
50States and DC
77%Franchisedn = 1,272
176Franchisees
01By state

Five Guys locations by state

Florida has the most, then California and New York. Not present in 1 state.

Spike height is proportional to the locations in each area of about 15 miles

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

Five Guys locations by state, October 19, 2026
#StateLocationsShare
1Florida1318.6%
2California1036.7%
3New York966.3%
4Virginia815.3%
5Texas795.2%
6Pennsylvania704.6%
7Ohio654.2%
8Maryland654.2%
9Georgia654.2%
10New Jersey543.5%
11Massachusetts503.3%
12North Carolina493.2%
13Michigan402.6%
14Illinois402.6%
15Indiana352.3%
16South Carolina352.3%
17Tennessee342.2%
18Washington332.2%
19Arizona332.2%
20Colorado312.0%
21Alabama281.8%
22Missouri261.7%
23Connecticut251.6%
24Minnesota221.4%
25Oregon201.3%
26Utah191.2%
27Louisiana181.2%
28Wisconsin171.1%
29Kentucky151.0%
30Kansas140.9%
31New Hampshire130.8%
32Oklahoma130.8%
33Nevada110.7%
34Idaho90.6%
35Arkansas80.5%
36Mississippi80.5%
37Delaware80.5%
38Rhode Island80.5%
39Iowa80.5%
40North Dakota70.5%
41Maine70.5%
42District of Columbia70.5%
43New Mexico60.4%
44West Virginia60.4%
45Montana60.4%
46Nebraska40.3%
47Hawaii30.2%
48South Dakota30.2%
49Wyoming20.1%
50Vermont20.1%
02Per capita

Five Guys locations per resident

Five Guys has 4.5 locations per million US residents. Maryland has the most per resident, 10 (2.3× the national rate); Nebraska, 2.0, the fewest among states with a location.

Locations per million residents, by state
  • None
  • Under 3
  • 3–5
  • 6–8
  • 9–11

Locations: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026. Residents: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (NST-EST2025), July 1, 2025.

Five Guys locations per million residents by state, October 19, 2026
#StatePer millionLocationsResidents
1Maryland10656.3M
2District of Columbia107693.6K
3New Hampshire9.2131.4M
4Virginia9.1818.9M
5North Dakota8.87799.4K
6Delaware7.581.1M
7Rhode Island7.281.1M
8Massachusetts7.0507.2M
9Connecticut6.8253.7M
10South Carolina6.3355.6M
11Georgia5.86511.3M
12New Jersey5.7549.5M
13Florida5.613123.5M
14Ohio5.56511.9M
15Alabama5.4285.2M
16Utah5.4193.5M
17Pennsylvania5.47013.1M
18Montana5.261.1M
19Colorado5.2316M
20Indiana5.0357M
21Maine4.971.4M
22New York4.89620M
23Kansas4.7143M
24Oregon4.7204.3M
25Tennessee4.6347.3M
26Idaho4.492M
27North Carolina4.44911.2M
28Arizona4.3337.6M
29Missouri4.1266.3M
30Washington4.1338M
31Michigan3.94010.1M
32Louisiana3.9184.6M
33Minnesota3.8225.8M
34West Virginia3.461.8M
35Wyoming3.42588.8K
36Nevada3.4113.3M
37Kentucky3.3154.6M
38South Dakota3.23935.1K
39Oklahoma3.2134.1M
40Illinois3.14012.7M
41Vermont3.12644.7K
42Wisconsin2.8176M
43New Mexico2.862.1M
44Mississippi2.783M
45California2.610339.4M
46Arkansas2.683.1M
47Texas2.57931.7M
48Iowa2.583.2M
49Hawaii2.131.4M
50Nebraska2.042M
51Alaska00737.3K
03By city

Five Guys locations by city

New York, New York leads with 14. The 30 largest cities hold 12% of all US Five Guys locations.

The 30 cities with the most Five Guys locations, by region and state
Orlando, FL: 9 locations (0.6% of all)Jacksonville, FL: 8 locations (0.5% of all)Miami, FL: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Tampa, FL: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Houston, TX: 10 locations (0.7% of all)San Antonio, TX: 6 locations (0.4% of all)El Paso, TX: 4 locations (0.3% of all)Virginia Beach, VA: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Alexandria, VA: 4 locations (0.3% of all)Falls Church, VA: 4 locations (0.3% of all)Alpharetta, GA: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Atlanta, GA: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Charlotte, NC: 9 locations (0.6% of all)Washington, DC: 7 locations (0.5% of all)Baltimore, MD: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Louisville, KY: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Columbia, SC: 4 locations (0.3% of all)San Jose, CA: 8 locations (0.5% of all)Aurora, CO: 4 locations (0.3% of all)Colorado Springs, CO: 4 locations (0.3% of all)Phoenix, AZ: 7 locations (0.5% of all)Las Vegas, NV: 7 locations (0.5% of all)New York, NY: 14 locations (0.9% of all)Brooklyn, NY: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Philadelphia, PA: 6 locations (0.4% of all)Pittsburgh, PA: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Columbus, OH: 8 locations (0.5% of all)Chicago, IL: 6 locations (0.4% of all)Indianapolis, IN: 6 locations (0.4% of all)St. Louis, MO: 5 locations (0.3% of all)Orlando9Jacksonville8Miami5Tampa5Houston10San Antonio6El Paso4Virginia Beach5Alexandria4Falls Church4Alpharetta5Atlanta5Charlotte9Washington7Baltimore5Louisville5Columbia4San Jose8Aurora4Colorado Springs4Phoenix7Las Vegas7New York14Brooklyn5Philadelphia6Pittsburgh5Columbus8Chicago6Indianapolis6St. Louis5
  • South
  • West
  • Midwest
  • Northeast

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

The 30 cities with the most Five Guys locations, October 19, 2026
#CityStateLocationsShare
1New YorkNew York140.9%
2HoustonTexas100.7%
3CharlotteNorth Carolina90.6%
4OrlandoFlorida90.6%
5ColumbusOhio80.5%
6JacksonvilleFlorida80.5%
7San JoseCalifornia80.5%
8Las VegasNevada70.5%
9PhoenixArizona70.5%
10WashingtonDistrict of Columbia70.5%
11ChicagoIllinois60.4%
12IndianapolisIndiana60.4%
13PhiladelphiaPennsylvania60.4%
14San AntonioTexas60.4%
15AlpharettaGeorgia50.3%
16AtlantaGeorgia50.3%
17BaltimoreMaryland50.3%
18BrooklynNew York50.3%
19LouisvilleKentucky50.3%
20MiamiFlorida50.3%
21PittsburghPennsylvania50.3%
22St. LouisMissouri50.3%
23TampaFlorida50.3%
24Virginia BeachVirginia50.3%
25AlexandriaVirginia40.3%
26AuroraColorado40.3%
27Colorado SpringsColorado40.3%
28ColumbiaSouth Carolina40.3%
29El PasoTexas40.3%
30Falls ChurchVirginia40.3%
04Who runs them

Who runs Five Guys locations?

77% of the 1,272 locations with a known or inferred operator are franchised, run by 176 franchisees; the brand runs 289 locations itself.

Franchised or company-operated (n = 1,272)
  1. Franchised983
  2. Company-operated289

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

Five Guys franchisees by number of locations they run
Locations per franchiseeFranchiseesLocations
16868
2-553183
6-2048513
21-1007219
05Franchisee groups

Five Guys franchisee groups

Some franchisees run several operators under one owner. 20 identified franchisee groups hold 260 of the 983 franchised locations (26%).

Franchisee groups by franchised locations held (n = 20)
  1. 1 location2
  2. 2-5 locations4
  3. 6-20 locations9
  4. 21-100 locations5

Franchisee groups identified for 26% of franchised locations. Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

How much is resolved for Five Guys, October 19, 2026
ResolvedCountShare
Locations with a known or inferred operator1,27283% of locations
State Registry IDs matched14367% of locations
Franchisee groups identified2026% of franchised locations
06Coverage

Five Guys on delivery platforms

98% of Five Guys locations are on at least one delivery platform and 97% on two or more: DoorDash 97%, Uber Eats 96%, Grubhub 92%.

Locations by number of delivery platforms (n = 1,532)
  1. 1 platform23
  2. 2 platforms89
  3. 3+ platforms1,392
  4. None28

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

Five Guys locations on each delivery platform, October 19, 2026
PlatformLocationsShare
DoorDash1,48697.0%
Uber Eats1,47696.3%
Grubhub1,41592.4%
07Sample records

Sample Five Guys records

5 of the 1,532 Five Guys locations as they appear in the dataset. Operator, registry and contact fields are masked here; the free sample shows them in full.

5 sample Five Guys locations, October 19, 2026. Masked fields (•) are included in the full records.
LocationOwnershipDeliveryOperatorState Registry IDOwner contact
12840 Pinnacle DrGermantown, MarylandCompany-operatedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubF••• G••• H••••••• INC.DE •••••58•••• •••• •••••••(301) •••-••25 · •••••@•••••.com
12515 Frederick StMoreno Valley, CaliforniaFranchisedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubL••• I••••••• INC.CA ••••••43••• ••••••• ••••(951) •••-••77 · •••••@•••••.com
1237 SOM Ctr RdMayfield Heights, OhioFranchisedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubW••••••• E••••••• LLCDE ••••••20••••••• ••••••• •••(440) •••-••00 · •••••@•••••.com
2800 41st St NWRochester, MinnesotaFranchisedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubW••••••• 5••• LLCUT ••••••••52••••• •••• ••••••(507) •••-••61 · •••••@•••••.com
12570 S Rhetski Ln Suite 103Riverton, UtahFranchisedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhubM••••••• LLCDE •••••75••••••• ••• ••••(801) •••-••55 · •••••@•••••.com

Get the full recordsGet a free sample with every field and contact, straight to your inbox.

08Compared

Five Guys vs other burger chains

Five Guys ranks #6 of the 10 largest burger chains by US locations.

Open US locations
  1. McDonald's13,953
  2. Burger King6,833
  3. Wendy's5,885
  4. Sonic Drive-In3,912
  5. Jack in the Box2,114
  6. Five Guys1,532
  7. Hardee's1,509
  8. Whataburger1,235
  9. Culver's1,093
  10. Carl's Jr.993

Source: CompanyProspect, October 19, 2026

The largest burger chains compared, October 19, 2026
ChainStatesFranchisedDoorDashUber EatsGrubhub
McDonald's5195%96%94%71%
Burger King5185%93%93%72%
Wendy's5193%96%94%88%
Sonic Drive-In50—78%74%42%
Jack in the Box2595%96%98%89%
Five Guys5077%97%96%92%
Hardee's3288%88%75%27%
Whataburger197%94%93%83%
Culver's26100%98%97%0%
Carl's Jr.1599%93%83%32%
All burger chains
09Questions

Five Guys in the US: common questions

How many Five Guys locations are there in the US?

There are 1,532 open Five Guys restaurants in the United States as of October 19, 2026, in 50 states and 1,176 cities. Florida has the most, with 131 (9%).

Which state has the most Five Guys locations?

Florida, with 131, followed by California (103) and New York (96).

Which city has the most Five Guys locations?

New York, New York, with 14.

Are Five Guys restaurants franchised?

Mostly. 77% of the 1,272 locations with a known or inferred operator are franchised, run by 176 franchisees; the brand runs 289 locations itself.

How many franchisees does Five Guys have in the US?

176 franchisees run the 983 franchised Five Guys locations with a known operator. By size, 68 run one location, 53 run 2–5, 48 run 6–20 and 7 run 21–100. Some share an owner: 20 identified franchisee groups hold 260 of those locations.

Notes and definitions

Snapshot of October 19, 2026. Aggregates only: no list of locations or operators is published.

Location
One open Five Guys restaurant, after its listings on maps, delivery apps and the brand's site are merged. Closed locations, and listings with too little evidence that the place is open, are left out.
Operator
Whoever runs a location: a company or, for some brands, a person. 191 operators run the 1,272 locations whose operator is known or inferred (of 1,532); ownership shares are of those 1,272.
Franchisee
An operator running franchised locations, counted once however many it runs.
Company-operated
A location run by the brand itself.
Franchisee group
Several operators under common ownership. Groups are identified for 26% of franchised locations in this snapshot, so the count is a minimum.
State Registry ID
An operator's official state registration (state and filing number). An operator registered in two states has two.
Per capita
Open locations per million residents of each state and DC. Residents: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates (NST-EST2025), July 1, 2025.
Delivery platforms
A location counts as on DoorDash, Uber Eats or Grubhub when a listing on that platform is matched to it; "3+" means all the platforms tracked. Shares are of all 1,532 open locations.
Cite this page
CompanyProspect, “Five Guys US Locations by State (2026)”, data as of October 19, 2026, companyprospect.com/data/restaurants/us/brands/five-guys
License
The figures on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0: reuse them freely, crediting CompanyProspect with a link to this page.

Every Five Guys location, with its operator.

The 1,532 locations behind these numbers, each resolved to its operator, legal owner and decision-makers. We build a free sample within 48 hours.